New Media Art Award Finalists Announced

 
George Poonkhin Khut | Australia b. 1969 | Distillery: Waveforming (Portrait of Lian) 2012 | Still from video portraits of sitters interacting with heart rate controlled composition software for iPad | Photographer: Julia Pendrill Charles | Stylist: Troy Brennan | © Courtesy the artist

An upcoming exhibition at the Gallery is set to showcase the work of some of Australia’s top artists working in new media.

Seven individual artists and a collaborative duo have been shortlisted for the 2012 National New Media Art Award.

Finalists for the $75 000 biennial award are Kirsty Boyle (Qld); Karen Casey (Vic); Robin Fox (Vic); Petra Gemeinboeck and Rob Saunders (NSW); Ian Haig (Vic); Leah Heiss (Vic); Ross Manning (Qld); and George Poonkhin Khut (NSW).

This award program aims to celebrate the skill and creativity of Australian artists working across new media art forms. The winner of the award will be announced on Thursday, August 2, 2012, with the work of the shortlisted finalists be showcased in the ‘National New Media Art Award’ exhibition at GOMA from August 3 to November 4.

The exhibition showcases works that express challenging and innovative approaches to the use of media including robotics, artificial intelligence, interactive audio and visual installation, computer-based art, and other sound and communication technologies.

This year’s judging panel includes Suhanya Raffel, Deputy Director, Curatorial and Collection Development, QAGOMA; Amy Barrett Lennard, Director, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts; and new media artist Daniel Crooks.

The inaugural winner of the Award in 2008 was Peter Alwast. The 2010 Award went to collaborating artists Isobel Knowles and Van Sowerwine.

Gallery showcases important Queensland potters

 
Phillip McConnell | Dish c.1982 | Ceramic Porcelain, wheelthrown and carved with five circular floral motifs beneath clear glaze | Gift of Phillip and Barbara McConnell in memory of Dr Carl McConnell, OAM, through the Queensland Art Gallery Foundation 2006 | Collection: Queensland Art Gallery

The latest exhibition to open in the Gallery’s Xstrata Coal Queensland Artists’ Gallery is a father and son exhibition of pottery.

A joint exhibition of Queensland father and son potters Carl and Phillip McConnell’s work will be on display at the Gallery until June 24, 2012 and recognises the important place the two potters hold in the history of pottery in Australia.

Carl McConnell was the most important potter of the post-World War Two generation in Queensland, and is credited with introducing stoneware and porcelain to the state.

Phillip McConnell, Carl’s eldest son, followed in his father’s footsteps, establishing an equally significant career.

Carl’s technical innovations in pottery glazing, such as his completely unique ‘Pinjarra plum’ (reduced iron) glaze, placed him in the company of other leading Australian potters of the time including Les Blakebrough, Col Levy and Ivan McMeekin.

This new exhibition presents 60 studio ceramics including vessels, bowls, vases and objects, spanning the extensive careers of both artists and draws on the Gallery’s extensive collection of McConnell pottery, much of which was gifted from Carl McConnell following the exhibition ‘Carl McConnell: Master Potter’ in 1986 at the Queensland Art Gallery. Phillip McConnell also gave work generously in 2006 in honour of his father who died in 2003.

A number of key works are featured in the exhibition including Carl McConnell’s Celadon bowl (1980) which the artist considered to be one of his major works; a large Carl McConnell vase with ‘Pinjarra plum’ glaze (1980) and Phillip McConnell’s blossom jar (1981) featuring Japanese gold-inlay effects.

Carl McConnell | Vase with hidasuki marks c. 1975 | Ceramic Stoneware, thrown, tied with salt-soaked straw and fired in the Bizen technique | Gift of Carl and Bunny McConnell 1987 | Collection: Queensland Art Gallery
Carl McConnell | Bowls c. 1980 | Ceramic Porcelain, wheelthrown with crackled celadon and iron rim glaze | Gift of Miss Pamela Bell 1993 | Collection: Queensland Art Gallery
Phillip McConnell | Blossom jar c. 1978 | Ceramic Stoneware, wheelthrown with incising, applied clay decoration and Shino glaze | Gift of Phillip and Barbara McConnell in memory of Dr Carl McConnell, OAM, through the Queensland Art Gallery Foundation 2006 | Collection: Queensland Art Gallery
Phillip McConnell | Large bottle 1998 | Ceramic Stoneware, wheelthrown with applied manganese slip and incised | Gift of Phillip and Barbara McConnell in memory of Dr Carl McConnell, OAM, through the Queensland Art Gallery Foundation 2006 | Collection: Queensland Art Gallery

Major PNG Commission Heads APT7 Line-Up

 
Simon Goiyap | b.1973 | Kwoma people, Mino village, East Sepik River, Papua New Guinea | Koromb (Spirit house) | Natural pigments on pangal and carved garamut with sago leaf thatching

A large-scale commission was announced today heading the line-up for the Gallery’s flagship exhibition, ‘The Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art (APT)’ which will celebrate its 20th anniversary when APT7 opens in December this year.

The first project to be announced for APT7 includes major commissions by a group of Papua New Guinean (PNG) artists which will be the most extensive representation of contemporary art from PNG in the APT to date.

For the past several weeks, Waikua Nera, Nikit Kiawua and Kano Loctai from the Abelam tribe, and Anton Waiawas, Kevin Apsepa, Terry Pakiey, Nelson Makamoi, Jamie Jimok, Simon Goiyap and Rex Maukos from the Kwomba tribe have been working on amazing large scale paintings, roof structures and carvings inspired by PNG’s men’s houses.

These artists from PNG’s East Sepik province, many of whom have never left the regions in which their villages are located, have travelled to Brisbane to undertake this project.

The artists are currently residing in Brisbane and working in a studio in West End while they work to bring together this commission of large scale pieces which will welcome APT visitors to GOMA’s towering foyer space.

A wide selection of masks from nine cultural groups in New Britain and the Sepik River regions of PNG have also been acquired for APT7.

The unprecedented commission has been made possible by a significant contribution from long-term Gallery supporter Ausenco, a Brisbane-based global engineering and project management services company and their joint venture in PNG Kramer Ausenco.

Santos will be the Presenting Sponsor of APT7 as part of their five-year commitment to GOMA’s summer exhibition program.

APT7 will take over the entirety of GOMA and key spaces in QAG from 8 December 2012 to 14 April 2013 and will profile new and recent art work by more than 140 artists from 25 countries.

Areas of focus in APT7 will include a consideration of temporary structures in a time of rapid urbanisation and development, a diverse group of younger generation artists from Indonesia, a special focus on West Asia, an exploration of the continued relevance of painting in the contemporary art of the region and an artistic exploration and interpretation of the APT archive.

The exhibition will be accompanied by extensive cinema screenings; publishing and online platforms; programs of performances, artist talks and lectures; Kids’ APT activities developed with artists and much more.

Visit our website for more information on APT7 and twenty years of APT.

Artists announced for ‘Contemporary Australia: Women’

 
Kate Mitchell | Australia b.1982 | Being punctual (still) 2010 | HD projection: 38:17 minutes, scale variable, colour, silent, looped | Courtesy: The artist | Photographic still: Christopher Morris

The latest in the Gallery’s ‘Contemporary Australia’ triennial series of exhibitions is set to celebrate Australia’s female artists from April this year

The line-up for the Gallery of Modern Art’s (GOMA) upcoming ‘Contemporary Australia: Women‘ exhibition was recently announced and includes 33 artists and collectives to feature as part of the large scale exhibition opening on April 21.

This exhibition follows on from the hugely popular ‘Contemporary Australia: Optimism’ at GOMA in 2008—09 and this second exhibition in the series is the most extensive regular presentation of contemporary Australian art in the country.

This latest installment will showcase new and recent work by emerging, established and senior female artists both Indigenous and non-Indigenous Australian.

‘Contemporary Australia: Women’ encompasses a project of performative works called Embodied Acts; a Children’s Art Centre installation by Fiona Hall; a film program curated by the much-loved film guru Margaret Pomeranz; and a GOMA Talks program of evening discussions around exhibition themes.

Exhibition visitors will be treated to more than 70 works in painting, sculpture, photography, installation, textiles, video and performance.

This engaging exhibition will explore a number of key themes relating to women including ‘performing’ femininity; sexuality; the body; motherhood and ageing; the return to everyday materials; political and social issues; and the different ways that some artists are approaching painting.

The exhibition opening weekend will be a must-see, featuring a jam-packed program of Embodied Acts, artist talks and events and an in-conversation with Margaret Pomeranz and special guests.

A full list of artists follows and stay tuned for further announcements closer to the exhibition dates.

‘Contemporary Australia: Women’ exhibiting artists include: Rebecca Bauman (WA) | Lauren Brincat (NSW) | Kirsty Bruce (QLD) | Bindi Cole (VIC) | Brown Council: Frances Barrett, Kate Blackmore, Kelly Doley, Diana Smith | Agatha Gothe-Snape (NSW) | Marie Hagerty (NSW/ACT) | Fiona Hall (SA) | Natalya Hughes (NSW) | Ruth Hutchinson (VIC) | Deborah Kelly ( NSW) | Justine Khamara (VIC) | Anastasia Klose (VIC) | Gabriella Mangano and Silvana Mangano (VIC) | Jennifer Mills (VIC) | Kate Mitchell (NSW) | Rose Nolan (VIC) | Jess Olivieri and Hayley Forward with Parachutes for Ladies (NSW): Hayley Forward and Jess Olivieri | Therese Ritchie (NT) | Sandra Selig (QLD) | Noel Skrzypczak (VIC) | Sally Smart (VIC) | Soda_Jerk (NSW): Dan Angeloro and Dominique Angeloro | Wakartu Cory Surprise (WA) | Hiromi Tango (QLD) | Tjala Arts, Amata community, SA: senior painters Ruby Tjangawa Williamson, Wawiriya Burton, Tjampawa Katie Kawiny (SA) | Monika Tichacek (NSW) | Jenny Watson (QLD) | Judy Watson (QLD) | Louise Weaver (VIC) | Justene Williams (NSW) | Gosia Wlodarczak (VIC) | Judith Wright (QLD)